Airport · Paris

Orly Airport to Paris: metro 14, tram, taxi compared

Metro line 14 changed Orly. It is a direct, step-free ride to Châtelet in about 25 minutes of travel time, and it costs 14 euros. The fixed taxi fare is only 36 euros to the Left Bank, so for two or more people the taxi is often cheaper than the metro.

Cheapest
€4.60Tram T7 and metro 7 · 85 min
Fastest
35 minMetro line 14 · €14
Taxi
€36Taxi Parisien · 40 min
Paris Orly Airport (ORY)

Orly (ORY) to central Paris

People2
Bags2
Verdict for your case

Metro line 14: €28 for the group, about 35 min. No booking needed.

Metro

Metro line 14

Our pickFastest
35 min
For the group€28

RATP · direct and automatic, no change to Châtelet

Per person
€14
Door to door
35 min
Runs
05:30–00:30
Frequency
every few minutes
Board at
Orly Airport station, connected to the terminals
Suitcases
Fine
Taxi

Taxi Parisien

40 min
For the group€36

Regulated fixed fare, no meter

Per person
€36 per vehicle
Door to door
40 min
Runs
24 hours
Frequency
Rank outside arrivals
Board at
Taxi rank outside the arrivals exit of your terminal
Suitcases
Carried for you
Train

Orlyval and RER B

55 min
For the group€28

Automatic shuttle to Antony, then RER B to central Paris

Per person
€14
Door to door
55 min
Runs
05:40–23:35
Frequency
Orlyval every 5 to 7 min
Board at
Orlyval station at the airport, signposted from arrivals
Suitcases
Awkward
Bus

Tram T7 and metro 7

Cheapest
85 min
For the group€9.20

Cheapest route, two tickets and one change

Per person
€4.60
Door to door
85 min
Runs
05:30–00:30
Frequency
tram every 10 min or so
Board at
T7 tram stop at Orly
Suitcases
Awkward
Private car

Pre-booked private car

50 min
For the group€55estimate
Check price

Fixed price, driver waits in arrivals with a name sign

Per person
€55 per vehicle
Door to door
50 min
Runs
24 hours
Frequency
Pre-booked
Board at
Meeting point in arrivals, given in your booking
Suitcases
Carried for you
Sources: official operators, airport and port authorities, city taxi regulations.Checked on October 4, 2026How we compare: method and sources

Every option in detail

Metro

Metro line 14

  • €14
  • 35 min
  • 05:30–00:30
  • → Châtelet, Gare de Lyon, Pyramides, Saint-Lazare

The Paris Region <> Airports ticket costs 14 euros, and a Navigo pass for all zones covers the trip. The journey to Châtelet takes about 25 minutes and the line serves Gare de Lyon and Saint-Lazare on the way. Orly Airport is the end of the line, so you cannot board the wrong way. Île-de-France Mobilités gives the line hours as 05:30 to 01:55 depending on the day, so check the last departure for your night.

Train

Orlyval and RER B

  • €14
  • 55 min
  • 05:40–23:35
  • → Antony, then RER B to Denfert-Rochereau, Saint-Michel, Châtelet

Orlyval runs between 05:40 and 23:35 and takes about 6 minutes to Antony. There you change onto the RER B toward Paris. The single Paris Region <> Airports ticket at 14 euros covers both legs. It is longer than metro line 14 at the same price, so it is only worth it if you are going to a place on the RER B line.

Bus

Tram T7 and metro 7

  • €4.60
  • 85 min
  • 05:30–00:30
  • → Villejuif-Louis Aragon, then metro 7 into Paris

The T7 runs from about 05:30 to 00:30 and takes about 45 minutes to Villejuif-Louis Aragon. You pay 2.05 euros for the tram on a Bus-Tram ticket, then 2.55 euros for the metro on a Metro-Train-RER ticket, 4.60 euros in total. It is slow with luggage and the metro 7 platforms are crowded at rush hour. Use it only if you want the lowest fare.

Taxi

Taxi Parisien

  • €36 per vehicle
  • 40 min
  • 24 hours
  • → Door to door, Left Bank

The fixed fare from Orly is 36 euros to the Left Bank and 45 euros to the Right Bank, set by decree for 2026 and valid at any hour. Luggage is included. A fifth passenger adds 5.50 euros, and advance booking adds 7 euros. The ride takes 20 to 40 minutes depending on traffic. Use only the official rank.

Private car

Pre-booked private car

  • €55 per vehicle (estimate)
  • 50 min
  • 24 hours
  • → Your hotel or address

A standard pre-booked car starts at about 55 euros. The driver tracks your flight and the price is fixed at booking. It costs around 10 to 19 euros more than the regular taxi, so the reason to book is the fixed meeting point and the guaranteed driver, not the saving.

The same trip in a different situation

Practical tips

Questions travellers ask

How do I get from Orly to central Paris?

Take metro line 14 from Orly Airport station to Châtelet. It takes about 25 minutes on the train and 35 minutes door to door, and costs 14 euros. A taxi costs 36 euros to the Left Bank.

Does the Orlybus still run?

No. The Orlybus stopped on 3 March 2025 after metro line 14 opened to the airport. Line 14 now links Orly to Paris, and the Orlyval and tram T7 are the other public options.

How much is a taxi from Orly to Paris?

The fixed fare is 36 euros to the Left Bank and 45 euros to the Right Bank, with luggage included. It stays the same at night and at weekends. A fifth passenger adds 5.50 euros.

What is the cheapest way from Orly to Paris?

Tram T7 and metro 7 cost 4.60 euros in total, but the trip takes around 85 minutes with a change. Metro line 14 at 14 euros is faster and has no change.

Does the metro run from Orly at night?

Line 14 runs between 05:30 and 01:55 depending on the day of the week, according to Île-de-France Mobilités. After it closes, use a taxi at the rank or a Noctilien night bus.

Other arrival points in Paris