Airport · Rome

Ciampino to Rome: bus, train, taxi and transfer compared

Ciampino has no station of its own, so every public option begins with a bus. The direct coaches to Termini are the simple choice at around 8 euros, and the Airlink bus plus train is cheapest at 2.70 euros. The taxi is a fixed 40 euros inside the Aurelian Walls, which makes it good value for two or more people.

Cheapest
€2.70Ciampino Airlink · 55 min
Fastest
35 minOfficial taxi · €40
Taxi
€40Official taxi · 35 min
Rome Ciampino Airport (CIA)

Ciampino (CIA) to central Rome

People2
Bags2
Verdict for your case

Ciampino Airlink: €5.40 for the group, about 55 min. No booking needed.

Train

Ciampino Airlink

Our pickCheapest
55 min
For the group€5.40

Trenitalia · bus to station, then train

Per person
€2.70
Door to door
55 min
Runs
06:00–22:30
Frequency
about every 40 min
Board at
Airlink bus stand on the airport forecourt
Suitcases
Awkward
Bus

Terravision

60 min
For the group€13estimate

Direct coach · fare varies by date

Per person
€6.50
Door to door
60 min
Runs
08:30–22:30
Frequency
about every 40 min
Board at
Stall 1, across from international departures
Suitcases
Fine
Bus

Rome Airport Bus

60 min
For the group€16

Schiaffini · direct to Termini

Per person
€8
Door to door
60 min
Runs
05:00–22:30
Frequency
about every 45 min
Board at
Stall 3, across from international departures
Suitcases
Fine
Taxi

Official taxi

Fastest
35 min
For the group€40

White Roma taxi · fixed 40 euros inside the walls

Per person
€40 per vehicle
Door to door
35 min
Runs
24 hours
Frequency
Rank outside arrivals
Board at
Taxi rank at the arrivals exit
Suitcases
Carried for you
Metro

Bus and Metro A via Anagnina

75 min
For the group€5.40estimate

ATRAL bus, then metro line A

Per person
€2.70
Door to door
75 min
Runs
08:55–19:45
Frequency
about every 2 hours on Sundays
Board at
Bus stands on the airport forecourt
Suitcases
Awkward
Private car

Pre-booked private car

40 min
For the group€60estimate
Check price

Meet-and-greet · price fixed when you book

Per person
€60 per vehicle
Door to door
40 min
Runs
24 hours
Frequency
Pre-booked
Board at
Driver waits in arrivals
Suitcases
Carried for you
Sources: official operators, airport and port authorities, city taxi regulations.Checked on October 4, 2026How we compare: method and sources

Every option in detail

Bus

Rome Airport Bus

  • €8
  • 60 min
  • 05:00–22:30
  • → Roma Termini

A single is 8 euros online and 9 euros on board, and the operator quotes about 40 minutes for the ride. Buy online or at the sales points in the arrivals hall. On 4 October the airport board shows departures from 05:00, with the last to Termini at 22:30.

Bus

Terravision

  • €6.50 (estimate)
  • 60 min
  • 08:30–22:30
  • → Roma Termini

Terravision advertises tickets from 6.50 euros, but the price moves with the date and the booking, so treat the figure as a guide. Luggage is free. On 4 October the first coach is 08:30 and the last is 22:30; the board shows 07:30 as the first on 5 October.

Metro

Bus and Metro A via Anagnina

  • €2.70 (estimate)
  • 75 min
  • 08:55–19:45
  • → Anagnina, then Metro A to Termini

The airport board for 4 October shows only five ATRAL departures to Anagnina, at 08:55, 10:45, 15:20, 17:30 and 19:45, so check the board for your day. The total is about 2.70 euros, made of the bus fare and a 1.50 euro ATAC ticket for the metro. The metro leg adds its own ride and wait, so this is slower than Airlink.

Taxi

Official taxi

  • €40 per vehicle
  • 35 min
  • 24 hours
  • → Any address inside the Aurelian Walls

The fare is 40 euros per ride, not per person, and includes all supplements. Only white taxis with a TAXI roof sign and a licence number on the door are official. Anything else at the airport exit may be unlicensed and charge more.

Private car

Pre-booked private car

  • €60 per vehicle (estimate)
  • 40 min
  • 24 hours
  • → Your hotel door

Private transfers start at about 60 euros for a sedan, with a driver who tracks your flight. That is about 20 euros more than the taxi, in return for a fixed quote paid in advance and a named driver at the exit.

The same trip in a different situation

Practical tips

Questions travellers ask

How much is a taxi from Ciampino to central Rome?

The fixed fare is 40 euros for the whole taxi to any address inside the Aurelian Walls. It includes all supplements and applies day and night.

What is the cheapest way from Ciampino to Rome?

The Ciampino Airlink bus and train combination costs 2.70 euros to Termini. Direct buses cost from 6.50 euros to 8 euros and avoid the train change.

How long does the bus from Ciampino to Termini take?

The direct buses take about 40 minutes on the road. Allow around an hour door to door including the walk to the stop and the wait.

Is there a train or metro at Ciampino airport?

No. You take the Airlink bus for 10 minutes to Ciampino station and continue by train, or an ATRAL bus to Anagnina for Metro A.

What time is the last bus from Ciampino to Rome?

On 4 October the last Rome Airport Bus and Terravision departures to Termini are at 22:30. After that, use the 40 euro taxi or a pre-booked car.

Other arrival points in Rome